Privacy policy

Last updated 30th September 2019

Tracy Jennifer is committed to protecting your privacy

This privacy policy notice explains how we use information you provide and our actions to ensure your information stays private. We advise you to read it carefully and regularly refer to it, as we periodically amend and tweak this privacy notice as necessary to keep up to date with the privacy and data protection laws and regulations.

In brief:

We use cookies to collect information for our own analysis

We do not sell or share personal information without express permission

https://tracyjennifer.com is a site secured with HTTPS security

How Tracy Jennifer collects information

When you hire us to work for you

When you enquire about our services via phone or email, or via our website contact form

At networking events and conferences if you opt to share your details with us

When you fill out forms or register to receive newsletters or regular email updates on our website

Via cookies on our website

Information Tracy Jennifer collects

In general, the type of personal data we collect about you will be:

Contact name (first and last name)

Contact details including company name, address, telephone number and email. We require this information to deliver our services, provide support and invoicing

How Tracy Jennifer uses your information

Providing services to you

The personal data we collect enables us to offer our services to you, including crafting content, delivering our services, billing and general admin

Direct marketing

We sometimes use your information to inform you about any changes to our website and services. We may also send you offers and news about our company, or other information we think you may be interested in

Rest assured, we will never share your personal and private information with any third party, without your consent and express permission.  Unless of course required to do so by law

If you decide you do not wish us to contact you, please make use of the simple UNSUBSCRIBE button.  Or reply to any email we send you letting us know. Alternatively, email tracy@tracyjennifer.com, and we will remove you from our database

Understanding our website and our tracking with cookies

Cookies are small text files used by our site to make your experience more efficient and provide us with useful information that helps with marketing. European privacy regulations state that we may store “essential” cookies on your device, i.e. essential to the operation of our website. Storing of other cookies require your consent. We use Google Analytics to help us discover more about our website visitors and improve our website to attract more customers and tailor our content to our clients.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see cookies settings and how to manage and delete them, visit aboutcookies.org.

How and how long we store your personal information

We maintain records of our clients for as long as only necessary in terms of legal necessity for tax and invoicing purposes, but never longer than seven years. We regularly carry out data record housekeeping in line with GDPR and legal privacy requirements.

Your data privacy rights

Recent advancements in European regulations and domestic privacy law has provided enhanced rights to internet users, giving them more power concerning their personal information. Rights include:

  • Request for a downloaded copy of all personal information held about you
  • Request that we rectify incorrect data and delete all your information

For a full list of rights and limits to these rights, please refer to the ICO information page here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

If you have any concerns or require any access to any of the reasons listed on the ICO website, please contact us at tracy@tracyjennifer.com

Where we store your data

To keep your personal information securely stored for necessary use by me, we use secure third party data processors.

We use the following platforms, and their privacy statements and policies are available below.

Our preferred platform for business is Google Suite, including Gmail, online storage via Google Drive, and other business tools, including Google Docs and Google Calendar. Please see their terms here: https://www.google.com/drive/terms-of-service/ and their privacy statement https://policies.google.com/privacy

For regular email and newsletters, we use trusted MailChimp: They supply an “unsubscribe” button, providing ease of access to cease emails.  See the MailChimp privacy policy, available to read at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Where we process your personal information

We use third-party storage systems to store your personal information. Your information will be secure on dedicated servers in Gibraltar.

How we secure your data

We take security very seriously.  Measures we take to keep your data secure include regular backups, restricted access by use of passwords systems, up to date anti-virus software, robust physical, electronic and in-house managerial policies and procedures. We ensure data accuracy and correct use and retention of data policies in line with stringent regulations.

For data protection and privacy regulations, including UK Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR),  we are registered as DPO with the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (GRA) in Gibraltar and regularly undergo training to ensure compliance with data privacy regulations. As required by the Data Protection Law, both in the UK and Europe, we maintain strict security procedures and act accordingly to ensure your data remains undisclosed to any third party without explicit permission. We also embed stringent measures to prevent unauthorised access to it. The servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure data centre.

External Links

Our website contains links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites, and we encourage you to check their privacy policies before using their websites.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected by this website.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, there may be instances when we need to disclose personal information as required by law.  To comply with legal proceedings, court orders or legal process served on us.

Any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please email tracy@tracyjennifer.com

Gibraltar Freelance Copywriter and Web Content Writer

tracy@tracyjennifer.com

Copyright © Tracy Jennifer, 2019. All Rights Reserved.